TOURNAMENTS

The 2018 schedule is out and we will have stops in Dallas, Austin, San Antonio & Houston for the following divisions: Open, A, B, Coed, Juniors, and 4s. See below for tournament details.


2018 Texas Volleyball Tour

(See Junior Beach Series below)

MARCH

3 Dallas: Sandbar – AVPNext #1
17 San Antonio: Sideliners – AVPNext #2
31 Houston – AVPNext #3

APRIL

7 Dallas: Sandbar – AVPNext #4
21 San Antonio: Sideliners – AVPNext #5

MAY

3-6 AVP Huntington Beach
5 Dallas: Beachcomber – AVPNext #6

17-20 AVP Austin
19 Austin – AVP Coed 4s

JUNE

2 Dallas: Sandbar – AVPNext #7
7-10 AVP New York
16 Dallas: Beachcomber – AVPNext #8
21-24 AVP Seattle
30-July 1 Dallas: Sandbar – AVPNext #9 Texas Championship

JULY

5-8 AVP San Francisco
7-8 Austin: Wooly’s – A, B & Coed
14-15 Austin: Wooly’s – A, B & Coed
26-29 AVP Hermosa Beach

AUGUST

4-5 Austin: Wooly’s – A, B & Coed
16-19 AVP Manhattan Beach
25-26 Austin: Wooly’s – A, B & Coed
30-Sept 2 AVP Chicago

 

Register Here

 


2018 TVT Junior Beach Series

 

JANUARY

27 Dallas: Sandbar – JBS #1 TVT College Beach Clinic & FSU Recruiting Showcase & AAU Qualifier
28 Dallas: Sandbar – JBS #1 AVPFirst Points Qualifier

FEBRUARY

10 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #2 AAU
17-18 Dallas: Beachcomber – JBS #3 AVPFirst
TVT College Beach Clinic & TCU Recruiting Showcase

24-25 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #4 AAU Grand Prix (Saturday) & AVPFirst (Sunday)

MARCH

4 Dallas: Sandbar – JBS #5 AVPFirst
9-11 Houston: District 249 – JBS #6 AVPFirst ZONAL CHAMPIONSHIP Bid Tournament
24-25 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #7 AAU (Saturday) AVPFirst (Sunday)

APRIL

1 Houston: District 249 – JBS #8 AVPFirst
8 Dallas: Sandbar – JBS #9 AVPFirst

14 Dallas: Beachcomber – JBS #10 AAU
22 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #11 AVPFirst
28-29 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #12 AVPFirst

MAY

6 Dallas: Beachcomber – JBS #13 AVPFirst
12-13 Dallas: Sandbar – JBS #14 AAU (Saturday) & AVPFirst (Sunday)
26-28 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #15 AVPFirst  & AAU 
TEXAS RECRUITING SHOWCASE

JUNE

3 Dallas: Sandbar – JBS #16 AVPFirst
9-10 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #17 AAU (Saturday) & AVPFirst (Sunday)
17 Dallas: Beachcomber – JBS #18
23-24 San Antonio: Sideliners – JBS #19 AAU Regional Championship

JULY

10-14 Hermosa Beach: AAU Nationals (no bid required)
15-19 Hermosa Beach: BVCA (club invitation required)
19-22 Santa Monica: AAU Junior Olympics (bid required)

24-29 Hermosa Beach: AVPFirst Championship (points system/bid required)

Register Here

Click here for directions.

DIVISION DESCRIPTIONS

Open: Highest Level of Play
AA: Strong skills and experienced
A: Some strong skills
B: Intermediate
Coed: 2s, 3s and 4s
Blind Draws: Open to all levels.  It’s the luck of the draw!

Juniors: 2018 Age Divisions
18U – Born on or after September 1, 1999 or born on or after September 1, 1998 and a high school student in the 12thgrade or below during some part of the current academic year
16U – Born on or after September 1, 2001
15U – Born on or after September 1, 2002
14U – Born on or after September 1, 2003
12U – Born on or after September 1, 2005

 

AVP & AVPNEXT POINTS

Men’s & Women’s Open divisions will earn AVP points at AVPNext certified events. Players that receive AVPNext points will be nationally ranked. Players competing in the lower divisions now have the opportunity to earn AVP points at AVPNext certified events. Learn more about AVPNext here.

FORMAT & CHECK-IN TIMES

Open divisions will be double elimination. All other divisions will be pool play followed by single elimination playoffs.

Open Check-In Time on Saturdays
Check-In: 7:00-7:30am
Play Begins: 7:45am*

All Other Divisions on Saturdays
Check-In: 9:15-9:45am
Play Begins: 10:00am*

Divisions on Sundays
Check-In: 8:00-8:30am
Play Begins: 8:45am*

Junior Check-In Time on Saturdays & Sundays
Check-In: 8:00-8:30am
Play Begins: 8:45am*

*Check-In times are based on the number of teams in a division and are subject to change. Please see the Registered Teams page for final check-in times. Late teams will forfeit their first game.

REGISTRATION

All teams must register and pay online.  Registration will close at noon on the Thursday before the tournament. Click here to register online.

TOURNAMENT PRIZES

Open
Cash Prizes for top finishers
Prizes will be awarded to junior teams

A, B, 4s & Coed 
1st Place: Oakley or Plastic Backpacks, Wilson Balls, or Gift Certificates
2nd Place: Hats